= Menu
Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to me and this privacy policy states how Pathways Acupuncture & Massage uses and protects any information that you provide to me when you use this website. Pathways Acupuncture & Massage is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. You can be certain that the information that you provide by which you can be identified when using this website, will be used only in accordance with this privacy statement.
You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are any changes that are made by Pathways Acupuncture & Massage resonate with you. This policy is effective from March 18, 2013. Your continued use of this site or any of the services offered herein following any such change will constitute your acceptance of all changes. In addition, by visiting our site, you agree that your visit, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Please read both carefully before using our site.

What information do we collect?

We collect the following information: Your name, contact and demographic information such as your address, your email address, preferences and interests, credit or debit card information.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to properly complete schedule your appointment, and in some cases, to pay for services in advance of the treatment. Additionally, we use the information to provide you with the best service(s) possible. We also use this information for the some of the following reasons:
• for internal record keeping • to improve our services and products
• to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting (using the email address that you have provided), and
• to contact you via e-mail, phone or mail for market research purposes, or
• to customize this website according to your interests.

E-mail policies

If you received a mailing from us, your email address is either listed with us as 1) someone who has expressly shared this address with us for the purpose of receiving information in the future (“opt-in”), or 2) you have registered or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We control the frequency of our mailings, as we respect your time attention. If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this website, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to info@rochesteracupunctureclinic.com.

Information Sharing

We will never share or sell individual personal information with anyone without your 1) advance permission or 2) unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide when visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should look at the privacy statement applicable to that particular website.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, or distribute personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 930 East Avenue, Suite 700, Rochester, NY, 14607.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write tor email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

TERMS OF USE & CONDITIONS

By continuing to browse or use this website you are agree to comply with the following terms and conditions of use, that together with our privacy policy govern Pathways Acupuncture & Massage’s relationship with you in relation to this website. The term ‘Pathways Acupuncture & Massage’ or ‘us’ ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 930 East Avenue, Suite 700, Rochester, NY, 14607. Pathways Acupuncture & Massage is registered with the New York Secretary of State. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.
From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Pathways Acupuncture & Massage’s prior written consent.

If you are wondering if the health concern you are facing can be treated by acupuncture, please go to Conditions That I Treat in the drop down menu at the top of this page. For questions that are not answered by the information provided on this website, please leave a message at: 585-271-3130. I will return your call within 24 hours.

Appointments must be scheduled by calling : 585-271-3130


Privacy Policy -